Business Statistics

Business statistics

Task 1

1). Find mean, median, mode, range, variance and standard deviation separately for every type of business

StatisticsX1X2X3X4X5
Mean 83.0092.0972.3087.0051.63
Mode 35#N/A#N/A10030
Median 80877097.549
Standard Deviation 34.1338.8931.3735.9027.07
Maxima140160125150110
Minima3540353520
Variance 1165.1666671512.6909983.791289.111733.05
Range 1051209011590

 

2). Construct for every type of business:

a). A frequency & relative frequency distributions

Frequency Distributions For X1:

BinFrequencyRelative Frequency
0-3000.0000
31-6040.3077
61-9040.3077
91-12030.2308
121-15020.1538
More00.0000

 

Business Statistics

Frequency Distributions For X2:

BinFrequencyRelative Frequency
0-3000
31-6030.272727
61-9040.363636
91-12020.181818
121-15010.090909
151-18010.090909
More00

 

Business Statistics

Frequency Distributions For X3:

BinFrequencyRelative Frequency
0-3000.0
31-6040.4
61-9030.3
91-12020.2
121-15010.1
More00.0

 

Business Statistics

Frequency Distributions For X4:

BinFrequencyRelative Frequency
0-3000.0
31-6030.3
61-9010.1
91-12050.5
121-15010.1
151-18000.0
More00.0

Business Statistics

Frequency Distributions For X5:

BinFrequencyRelative Frequency
0-3060.375
31-6050.3125
61-9040.25
91-12010.0625
More00

 

 

Business Statistics

b). Relative frequency histogram

Frequency Distributions For X1:

Business Statistics

Frequency Distributions For X2:

Business Statistics

Frequency Distributions For X3:

Business Statistics

Frequency Distributions For X4:

Business Statistics

Frequency Distributions For X5:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Comment